Kaduna State

CAC Business Name Registration for Advertising in Kaduna State

If you run campaigns, pitch brands, design billboards or manage a client’s image in Kaduna State, your agency needs a name that clients can verify on the public register. Onelove Business Ventures is an accredited CAC agent, and we do the searching, filing and certificate work remotely, so it never competes with a client deadline. A Business Name for a public relations or advertising business costs ₦35,500 all-inclusive, with the government filing fee and our service fee combined, which fits the freelancers, consultants and small studios who make up most of the industry. Just your business name on WhatsApp — everything after that is on us.

Public Relations and Advertising Businesses We Register in Kaduna

Advertising in Kaduna: Two Sets of Rules Worth Knowing

Advertising in Kaduna State is shaped by rules at national and state level, and a registered business name helps you deal with both. Nationally, the Advertising Regulatory Council of Nigeria (ARCON) oversees advertising standards, including the vetting of adverts before they are publicly exposed and the registration of practitioners. At state level, the Kaduna State Urban Planning and Development Authority (KASUPDA) is the body outdoor advertisers deal with: in 2022 the Outdoor Advertising Association of Nigeria appealed to KASUPDA over a plan to remove static billboards in the metropolis as part of an urban renewal policy aimed at replacing them with LED platforms. Demand is also rising. Daily Trust reported in August 2026 that campaigns ahead of the 2027 general elections had begun, with billboard permits and outdoor visibility becoming a major talking point, and it quoted a KASUPDA source on how campaign billboards are handled in Kaduna. Whether your work is election-related or purely commercial, clients, printers, media houses and regulators all expect to deal with an agency they can identify. CAC registration gives you that identity, though you should confirm current ARCON and KASUPDA requirements directly, since these change from time to time.

What’s Included in the ₦35,500

Considering a Limited Liability Company instead? At ₦65,500 all-inclusive, it includes everything above plus your Memorandum and Articles of Association (Memart) and separation between your personal assets and the company.

📋 CAC Business Name Registration
💰 Cost: ₦35,500 (All-Inclusive)
⏱️ Turnaround Time: 5 – 7 Working Days
✅ What You Get: Official CAC Certificate + Certified Status Report
🚚 Delivery: Soft Copy Sent via WhatsApp (Print Hard Copy Locally)
START REGISTRATION
NOW →

📋 CAC Business Name Registration

💰 Cost: ₦35,500 (All-Inclusive) ⏱️ Turnaround Time: 5 – 7 Working Days ✅ What You Get: Official CAC Certificate + Certified Status Report + TIN 🚚 Delivery: Soft Copy Sent via WhatsApp (Print Hard Copy Locally)

START REGISTRATION NOW →

Business Name vs. Limited Liability Company

Business NameLimited Liability Company
All-inclusive cost₦35,500₦65,500
Personal liability protectionNoYes
Documents receivedCertificate + Status Report + TINCertificate + Status Report + Memart + TIN
Best forFreelancers, solo consultants, small studios and print-and-signage shopsAgencies with staff, retainer clients, large contracts or business partners

For most people starting a PR or advertising business, a Business Name is enough to pitch, invoice and get paid under a registered name. If you’re signing retainers with large clients, hiring a team, or bringing in a partner, a Limited Liability Company usually gives a firmer foundation, and you can convert from a Business Name when that day comes.

What’s Not Usually Included

Requirements for CAC Registration in Kaduna State

  1. Two proposed business names, ranked by preference
  2. A valid ID: National ID (NIN), international passport or driver’s license
  3. A passport photograph
  4. Your business address in Kaduna State, including the LGA
  5. A phone number and email address
  6. A short description of your business, such as “advertising and branding services” or “public relations and media consulting”
  7. For a Limited Liability Company: names, IDs and details of directors and shareholders

There’s nothing to prepare in advance. Send what you have on WhatsApp and we’ll match it to CAC’s format.

Step-by-Step: How Little This Actually Takes

  1. Check name availability on CAC’s public search portal, which we handle.
  2. Reserve the name as soon as it’s confirmed free.
  3. Complete the application with your business details and Kaduna address.
  4. Upload your ID and passport photograph; a phone photo is fine.
  5. Pay the ₦35,500, one payment that covers everything.
  6. Receive your Certificate of Registration, TIN and Status Report, typically within 5–7 working days.

That’s genuinely the whole process from your side: one message, one payment, one certificate.

Serving Advertising and PR Businesses Across Kaduna State

Fees, documents and turnaround are the same wherever in Kaduna State you operate. We regularly register advertising and public relations businesses in:

Kaduna State has 23 Local Government Areas, and we cover every one.

Your Work Sells Other People’s Names, So Put Your Own on the Register

Advertising and PR runs on trust in a way few trades do. Clients hand you their launch budgets, their brand voice and sometimes their reputation in a crisis, and they judge you on pitches, deadlines and results. Behind those things sits a quieter test: can they raise a purchase order against you, and can their finance team pay a name that exists on the public register? Banks, telecom companies, schools and government offices often expect this from vendors. Registering gives you something to put on proposals, invoices and rate cards, and a business account to receive retainers so campaign income stays separate from personal spending.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CAC registration cost for an advertising or PR business in Kaduna State? ₦35,500 all-inclusive for a Business Name, the same in all 23 LGAs. A Limited Liability Company is ₦65,500 all-inclusive.

What do I get for the ₦35,500? Name search and reservation, the completed CAC filing, the government processing fee, your Certificate of Registration, a Tax Identification Number and a CAC Status Report confirming you’re active on the public register.

Is a Business Name enough for an advertising or PR business? For most freelancers, consultants and small agencies, yes. It gives you a registered business name to trade and invoice under.

Should I choose a Business Name or a Limited Liability Company, and when should I upgrade? A Business Name fits most people starting out. Consider a Limited Liability Company when you take on retainer clients or larger contracts, hire a team, add partners, or want your personal assets separated from the business. We can assist with converting later.

Can I register advertising, PR and digital marketing under one name? Yes. One registration covers your business as a whole, and your description can include all of these services together.

I work alone from home as a consultant. Can I still register? Yes. Solo practitioners register the same way as established agencies, and your business address can be your home office, studio or shop in Kaduna State.

Will a CAC certificate help me win clients? Corporate clients, institutions and government offices often ask vendors for proof of registration before awarding work or processing payment, so a certificate can make it easier to be considered.

Do I need ARCON registration to run an advertising business? ARCON oversees advertising practice and content in Nigeria, and its requirements are separate from CAC registration. Check with ARCON on what applies to your services.

Do I need a KASUPDA permit for billboards or signage? Outdoor structures and signage generally need approval from the relevant state authority, which in Kaduna is KASUPDA. That process is separate from registering your business, so confirm the current requirements before putting anything up.

Can I open a business bank account with the certificate? Yes. Banks usually ask for a CAC certificate, along with your ID and other details, when opening a business account.

Do you register businesses outside Kaduna city? Yes. We register advertising and PR businesses in all 23 Kaduna State LGAs, at the same price and turnaround time.

What if my chosen name isn’t available? Send a backup name and we’ll check it right away. Having two or three options ready keeps things moving.

Ready to register your advertising or PR business? Send your business name on WhatsApp → and we’ll take it from there.

For CAC Registration

CHAT US ON WHATSAPP

Leave a Reply