Osun State

CAC Business Name Registration for Laundry in Osun State

Shirts pressed for Monday, hostel bedding collected from students, hotel linen turned around by noon, a trusted cleaner sent to a family in Ede: laundry and domestic support businesses in Osun State earn their keep through reliability, week after week. Giving that business a registered name is a practical first piece of paperwork, and it makes hotels, clinics, landlords and households more comfortable trusting you with their linen and their homes. Onelove Business Ventures is an accredited CAC agent. Whether you run a washing and ironing shop, a pick-up and delivery service, a cleaning team or a domestic staff placement agency, we handle the name search, the filing and the certificate for you, from anywhere in Osun State. It really is this simple: send us your business name on WhatsApp, and we’ll handle everything else.

Domestic Work, Child Protection and Why Agencies Need a Clear Name

Domestic support is one of the few trades where the law is still catching up. As of mid-2026 reporting, Nigeria had no dedicated national law on domestic workers. The Senate passed a Domestic Workers’ Protection Bill on 12 November 2025, and the House of Representatives had yet to pass it. Advocates have pointed out that recruitment often happens through unlicensed agents with no written contract, and they have called for regulation and licensing.

What does exist is child-protection law. The federal Child’s Rights Act of 2003 bars employing a child as domestic help outside the child’s own home. Osun State has its own Child’s Rights Law, which was assented to in 2007. For anyone placing nannies, cooks, cleaners or house helps in Osun households, that makes age checks, written agreements and clear accountability essential.

📋 CAC Business Name Registration
💰 Cost: ₦35,500 (All-Inclusive)
⏱️ Turnaround Time: 5 – 7 Working Days
✅ What You Get: Official CAC Certificate + Certified Status Report
🚚 Delivery: Soft Copy Sent via WhatsApp (Print Hard Copy Locally)
START REGISTRATION
NOW →

CAC registration does not license a placement agency, and it does not replace any state or federal requirement that may apply to one. What it does is give your business a registered name and address, so that families, employers and the workers you place can see exactly who stands behind the service. The same applies to laundries and cleaning teams: the name on the register is the name on your receipts and agreements.

📋 CAC Business Name Registration

💰 Cost: ₦35,500 (All-Inclusive) ⏱️ Turnaround Time: 5 – 7 Working Days ✅ What You Get: Official CAC Certificate + Certified Status Report + TIN 🚚 Delivery: Soft Copy Sent via WhatsApp (Print Hard Copy Locally)

START REGISTRATION NOW →

The Full Breakdown of Your ₦35,500

You pay ₦35,500 once for a laundry or domestic support business in Osun State. CAC’s filing fee and our service fee are both inside that figure, and nothing is added afterwards. If you would rather start as a company, a Limited Liability Company is ₦65,500, also all-inclusive.

Business Name vs. Limited Liability Company

Business NameLimited Liability Company
All-inclusive cost₦35,500₦65,500
Personal liability protectionNoYes
Documents receivedCertificate + Status Report + TINCertificate + Status Report + Memart + TIN
Best forOwner-run laundries, ironing shops, small cleaning teams and one-person agenciesLarger laundries serving hotels or institutions, businesses with partners or investors

If you own and run the shop or the team yourself, a Business Name usually covers what you need: a legal name for receipts, customer records, supplier accounts and a bank account. A Limited Liability Company becomes worth considering when you take on larger institutional clients, share ownership with partners, or place workers in many households and want the business separate from your personal assets. Many owners start with a Business Name and upgrade as contracts grow.

What to Have on Hand

  1. Two business names you’d like, with your first choice listed first
  2. A valid ID: National ID (NIN), international passport, or driver’s license
  3. One passport photograph
  4. Your business address in Osun State, with the LGA named
  5. A phone number and email address
  6. A short description of your services, such as “laundry, dry cleaning and ironing services” or “cleaning services and domestic staff placement”
  7. If you opt for a Limited Liability Company: names, ID and details of each director and shareholder

How We Get You Registered

  1. We check name availability on CAC’s public search portal.
  2. We reserve the name once it is confirmed as available.
  3. We complete the application with your business details and Osun State address.
  4. You upload your ID and passport photograph. A clear phone photo works.
  5. You pay the ₦35,500 filing fee, one payment that covers everything above.
  6. Your Certificate of Registration, TIN and Status Report arrive, usually within 5–7 working days.

Six steps, and only two of them involve you — everything else runs on our end.

Separate From This Registration

Laundry and Domestic Support Businesses We Register in Osun State

Where in Osun State We Register Laundry and Domestic Support Businesses

The price, requirements and turnaround are the same wherever your laundry, office or van is based. Here is where we work.

Osogbo and the central towns

Ile-Ife and Modakeke

Ilesa and the eastern towns

Ede, Iwo and the west

Ikirun, Ila and the north

Other communities across the state

If your business operates anywhere in Osun State, we can register it.

Piles Don’t Wait for Paperwork

A laundry day follows its own timetable: Monday’s heavy intake, sorting and tagging every item, machines running through the afternoon, a power cut or a water shortage in the middle of a cycle, and deliveries that have to reach customers before they need their clothes. A domestic support agency has a different kind of pressure, matching the right person to the right household and answering calls from anxious families. Both keep your phone busy and your evenings short. Registering the business name is a task you can hand over entirely. Afterwards, your laundry or agency has a registered name for receipts, service agreements and bank forms, and you can return to the next load or the next placement.

A Good Match If…

Different business owners want different things from an agent — this is who we serve best:

If this describes you, we’d be glad to take the paperwork off your hands.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CAC registration cost for a laundry or cleaning business in Osun State? A Business Name costs ₦35,500 all-inclusive, whichever town you work in. A Limited Liability Company is ₦65,500 all-inclusive.

What comes with the ₦35,500? We search and reserve your name, complete and file the application, and cover CAC’s government fee. You receive your Certificate of Registration (soft copy), a TIN and a CAC Status Report.

Is a Business Name enough for a small laundry? For most owner-run laundries, ironing shops and small cleaning teams, yes. It gives you a registered name for receipts, supplier accounts and your bank.

I run a pick-up and delivery laundry from home. Which address do I use? Use the address your business operates from, and tell us its LGA. You can still collect and deliver wherever your customers are.

How should I describe my business? Use plain, broad words, such as “laundry, dry cleaning and ironing services” or “cleaning services and domestic staff placement.” A broad description leaves room to add services later.

Does a laundry need any permits besides CAC registration? Possibly. Premises, signage, fire safety and waste-water handling can all involve local or state requirements, and these are separate from CAC registration. Check with your local government and relevant state authorities.

Does CAC registration make me a licensed domestic staff agency? No. The certificate gives your business a registered name and address. Any state or local requirements for placement agencies are separate, so ask the relevant authorities what applies.

Are there rules about hiring or placing domestic workers I should know about? The federal Child’s Rights Act bars employing children as domestic help outside their own home, and Osun has its own Child’s Rights Law. Nigeria had no dedicated national domestic workers law at the time of reporting, though the Senate has passed a bill. Check current requirements before placing anyone.

Can I put laundry, cleaning and staff placement under one name? Yes. Describe all the services in your nature of business. If one of them has its own requirements, those are handled separately.

Will a CAC certificate help me win hotel, clinic or hostel contracts? Hotels, clinics and institutions often ask suppliers for proof of registration before awarding regular work. The certificate is a useful document, but it doesn’t guarantee any contract.

Do I need a Limited Liability Company for institutional clients? Not automatically. Some clients set their own supplier requirements, so ask what yours expects. For many owner-run laundries, a Business Name is enough to begin.

Can partners register a laundry or cleaning business together? Yes. For shared ownership, the Limited Liability Company route often fits better, and we can walk you through the director and shareholder details.

Does the price change between Osogbo, Ile-Ife, Ilesa and other towns? No. The cost and the 5–7 working day turnaround are the same across Osun State.

Can I register more than one branch or collection point under one name? One registration covers your business as a whole. Give us the main address for the application, and check any local requirements for each additional location.

Can I open a business bank account with the certificate? Yes. Banks usually ask for the certificate together with your ID and other account details.

Is the TIN included in the ₦35,500? Yes. Your Tax Identification Number is part of what you receive.

What if my first-choice name is already taken? Send a backup name and we’ll check it straight away. Two or three options keep things moving.

Do I have to file anything with CAC in later years? Yes. Registered businesses file annual returns. It’s a small, separate step, and we can help when it’s due.

Can I upgrade from a Business Name to a Limited Liability Company later? Yes. Many laundries and cleaning businesses start with a Business Name and convert as contracts grow or partners join. We can help with the conversion.

Does this registration cover imported washing machines or dryers? No. Importing equipment involves customs duties and Form M through your bank, which are handled separately from CAC.

I only do ironing. Can I still register? Yes. A pressing or ironing business can register in the same way, with the same price and process.

I’m starting with one machine. Is registering worth it? You can register at any stage. A registered name helps you issue proper receipts, open a business account and deal with suppliers from the start.

I use delivery riders. Does the registration cover them? No. Registration covers your business name. Arrangements with riders, vehicles and insurance are handled separately.

Can I register a business that also sells detergents and laundry supplies? Yes. Describe both the service and the products in your nature of business.

Clean paperwork, no queues: send your business name on WhatsApp →

For CAC Registration

CHAT US ON WHATSAPP

Leave a Reply